Deputy Sheriff David Paul Grant

Tuolumne County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, May 31, 2004

Add to My Heroes

David Paul Grant

Deputy Sheriff Dave Grant was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a small plane crash near Columbia, California, at approximately 11:00 am.

He was responding to the scene on Highway 49 and was approaching the intersection at Parrotts Ferry Road. Another car entered the intersection and stopped in the middle of it. Deputy Grant attempted to avoid a collision, but his patrol car clipped the other vehicle and crashed. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died a short time later.

Deputy Grant had served with the Tuolumne County Sheriff's Department for 15 years and had served in law enforcement for a total of 28 years. He was survived by his wife, son, three daughters, four sisters, one brother, and seven grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 1273/012

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash