Sergeant John Samuel Ashley

Sergeant John Samuel Ashley

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Sunday, May 30, 2004

Add to My Heroes

John Samuel Ashley

Sergeant John Ashley suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing a dog for a short distance.

The dog had run away from a little girl in the 1600 block of 30th Street, NW. After he collapsed, he was transported to George Washington University Hospital, where he passed away 30 minutes later.

Sergeant Ashley had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Second District. He is survived by his daughter, mother, and father.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge S-044

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit