Trooper William R. "Randy" Bender

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, November 20, 1982

Add to My Heroes

William R. "Randy" Bender

Trooper Randy Bender succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when he was struck by a tractor-trailer while directing traffic at a construction site at US Route 23 and State Route 53 in Wyandot County.

He was transferred to Wyandot Memorial Hospital and later to University Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Bender's father, Deputy William J. Bender, was killed in an on-duty automobile crash on July 2, 1973, while serving with the Marion County, Ohio, Sheriff's Department.

Trooper Bender had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for ten years, assigned to the Marion Post. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, mother, and grandmother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 313/1517

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, October 25, 1982

directing traffic