Deputy James Leslie Jackson

Deputy James Leslie Jackson

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1952

Add to My Heroes

James Leslie Jackson

Deputy Jackson and Sheriff McDonald were attempting to take a subject into custody when the subject opened fire with a rifle.

After arriving at the subject's farm, Sheriff McDonald approached the rear door and was shot by the subject from the doorway. Deputy Jackson was still in the police car and was shot through the door immediately after Sheriff McDonald was killed.

The subject escaped after shooting the officers. A manhunt for the subject was initiated by other officers, and the subject was located after an overnight search. The subject shot and killed himself as the officers closed in.

Sheriff McDonald had known the subject for a number of years, and the subject reportedly suffered from a mental disability.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide