Jailer William C. M. Glazner

Jailer William C. M. Glazner

Jones County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, September 5, 1886

Add to My Heroes

William C. M. Glazner

Jailer Glazner was beaten to death with an iron bar by an inmate. After inflicting injuries on the jailer, the inmate escaped. Jailer Glazner died from his wounds 6 days later.

The suspect was arrested and charged with Jailer Glazner's murder. He was convicted of the murder and sentenced to 23 years in jail.

Jailer Glazner was survived by his wife and seven children. He is buried in Mount Hope Cemetery in Jones County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 31, 1886
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to 23 years