Tabor City Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, May 15, 2004
Add to My HeroesShane Miller
Patrolman Shane Miller was killed in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit on his first shift as an officer with the Tabor City Police Department.
Patrolman Miller was a passenger in the patrol car that was pursuing a vehicle on N.C. 904 when it collided head-on with another vehicle as they attempted to pass a slow-moving car. Patrolman Miller sustained fatal injuries in the accident. The driver of the patrol car and the occupants of the other vehicle were injured in the accident.
The driver of the vehicle being chased was apprehended. He was convicted of charges relating to the incident and was sentenced to 6 months in jail and 3 years probation in March 2005.
Patrolman Miller had been sworn in as an officer on Friday and started his first shift that evening. The accident occurred at 1 am on Saturday morning. He had previously served as a corrections officer for the North Carolina Department of Corrections for 7 years. He is survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 years
- Badge U408
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Sentenced to 6 months