Anne Arundel County Fifth Election District Police, Maryland
End of Watch Saturday, October 16, 1915
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Miller
Policeman John Miller was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for firing a revolver near Glen Burnie, Maryland.
During the arrest, the man shot the officer four times. Despite being mortally wounded, Policeman Miller was able to return fire and wounded the suspect in the foot.
The suspect ran into the woods but was arrested a short time later. He was sentenced to death on November 12, 1915. He was subsequently executed on January 7, 1916.
Policeman Miller was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1916