Deputy Sheriff John Nicholas Wiberg, II

Washoe County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Tuesday, May 11, 2004

Add to My Heroes

John Nicholas Wiberg, II

Deputy Sheriff John Wiberg was killed in an automobile crash while responding to an armed robbery call at a casino in Lemon Valley at 2:00 am.

Deputy Wilburg was responding on U.S. 395 when his patrol car went out of control on the wet pavement near the Panther Valley exit. The patrol car crossed into oncoming lanes and collided with another vehicle. Deputy Wiberg was extricated from the wreckage and transported to the Washoe Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Wiberg had served with the Washoe County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. During his tour, he had received the agency's Lifesaving Award and Bronze Star. He is survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 825

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, robbery