Eureka Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Sunday, December 5, 1915
Add to My HeroesAlex J. Robertson
Policeman Robertson was shot and killed after arresting man for being drunk in public and for firing a firearm in public. The suspect, who was a friend of Policeman Robertson, had just lost his job at a local mine and began drinking and causing a disturbance at a local bar. Policeman Robertson was called to the scene and arrested the man.
The two walked back to the county jail and as Policeman Robertson opened the door the man suddenly pulled out his handgun and shot Policeman Robertson twice, once in the back and once in the back of the head, killing him.
The suspect fled the scene but was pursued by his brother and another man who witnessed the murder. He was caught a short distance away and returned to the jail. The man was convicted of Policeman Robertson's murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Policeman Robertson had been appointed to the position of night policeman 2 years earlier. His term was set to expire at the end of the month. He was survived by eight brothers and sisters.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years