Lieutenant George Hura, Jr.

Lieutenant George Hura, Jr.

Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, May 4, 2004

Add to My Heroes

George Hura, Jr.

Lieutenant George Hura suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a critical incident training exercise using simunitions.

One of the training scenarios had just been completed when Lieutenant Hura collapsed. He was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Lieutenant Hura was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran during the Vietnam War. He had served with the Escambia County Sheriff's Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 30
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack