Chief of Police Alfred Pinkney Jenkins

Attalla Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, September 26, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Pinkney Jenkins

Chief Jenkins was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest two men for shooting at another person.

Chief Jenkins was making his night rounds in downtown Attalla when he walked past Fowler's Saloon. Chief Jenkins heard gunshots coming from the rear of the location. He entered and went to investigate. He found two men firing shots at an elderly man. Chief Jenkins attempted to take them into custody when he was attacked. During the struggle one of the suspects was able to shoot and killed Chief Jenkins.

The suspects fled, but were spotted by a patrolman. When the patrolman ordered the suspects to halt, they opened fire, striking the patrolman in the arm. The patrolman was able to return fire, striking one of the suspects.

The suspect that was shot was later arrested when he sought medical attention for his gunshot wound. He was convicted of Chief Jenkins' murder and sentenced to life on December 20, 1903. On August 21, 1911, he died from injuries he received from a coal mine explosion while working with a prison gang at Pratt City on April 8, 1911. He was one of 125 inmates killed or mortally wounded in the explosion at Banner Coal Mine. 33% of the inmates were serving terms of 20 days or less.

Chief of Police Jenkins had served with the Attalla Police Department for less than one year. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison