Deputy Sheriff David Anthony Abella

Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, April 21, 2004

Add to My Heroes

David Anthony Abella

Deputy Sheriff David Abella was killed in an automobile collision on 50th Street, near Causeway Boulevard while responding to a trespassing call at a local convenience store.

He was attempting to pass a slow-moving tractor-trailer when he lost control of his patrol car and struck a utility pole. The deputy was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Abella was a United States Coast Guard Persian Gulf veteran and had served with the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office for one year. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 4234
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, single vehicle crash, trespasser