Chief of Police James Washington Kirwin

Crisfield Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, April 18, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James Washington Kirwin

Chief of Police James Kirwin succumbed to wounds sustained six years earlier when he was struck in the head with a hatchet while attempting to make an arrest of a drunk man.

Chief Kirwin and other officers had gone to a barn in the downtown district after being notified that a man inside had assaulted another man with the hatchet.

When Chief Kirwin arrived at the barn he was struck in the head. The subject then struck the other officer in the arm. The officer shot the man once but did not immediately stop him. When the man lunged at the officer again, he emptied his revolver at the man, killing him.

Chief Kirwin was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 20, 1924
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Hatchet
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP