Bradford County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, March 31, 2004
Add to My HeroesMichael Allen Van Kuren
Deputy Sheriff Michael Van Kuren and Deputy Sheriff Christopher Burgert were shot and killed as they attempted to serve a warrant on Congdon Road near Laurel Hill Road.
They had responded to a private residence in Wells Township to serve an arrest warrant on a man for failing to appear in court to answer a minor charge. When the deputies arrived at the location, they were both shot and killed. Both officers were wearing their bullet-resistant vests but were stuck in areas not protected by the vest.
Two family members of the suspect were taken into custody at the scene. The suspect and another man who was at the scene during the incident fled. Both men were apprehended during a two-day manhunt. The shooter was convicted of murdering both deputies and sentenced to death.
Deputy Van Kuren had served with the Bradford County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death