Reserve Officer Johnnie Mae Clanton

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, June 23, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Johnnie Mae Clanton

Reserve Officer Clanton was killed in an automobile crash while responding to reports of a stabbing in Algiers.

Officer Clanton's vehicle went out of control and struck a light pole near the intersection of General Meyer Avenue and Southlawn Boulevard at approximately 9:20 p.m. Officer Clanton, who was the passenger, died at the scene. Her partner was transported to a local hospital in serious condition.

Reserve Officer Clanton, who also served in the U.S. Marine Corps in Hawaii, is survived by her mother, four sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, stabbing call