Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, February 20, 2004
Add to My HeroesRicardo Lizarraga
Officer Ricardo Lizarraga was shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance in the Leimert Park area of Los Angeles.
He and his partner were flagged down by a woman while on patrol. The woman informed the two officers she was having problems with a friend and wanted him removed from her home. As the officers approached the man to search him, he pulled out a handgun and opened fire, striking Officer Lizarraga in the abdomen below his vest. Officer Lizarraga's partner returned fire as the suspect fled the scene.
Officer Lizarraga was transported to a local hospital where he died from his wounds approximately 2 hours later.
The suspect was arrested about 3 hours after the shooting during a large manhunt. The shooter was a gang member who was on parole and had a long criminal history. The suspect attempted to hang himself in his cell a few hours after his first court appearance. He died the next day from the injuries he received in that attempt.
Officer Lizarraga had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 2.5 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 36046
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed Suicide