Deputy Constable F. Scott Claborn

Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 19, 2004

Add to My Heroes

F. Scott Claborn

Deputy Constable Scott Claborn was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind by a drunk driver at 2:00 am while he was providing an escort to construction vehicles on North Beltway 8 near I-10.

His vehicle was pushed into the back of one of the construction vehicles and then into a retaining wall.

Deputy Constable Claborn was transported to Memorial Hermann Hospital where he was pronounced dead. The driver of the truck, whose BAC was more than three times the legal limit, was arrested and charged with intoxicated manslaughter. He was found guilty and sentenced to four years in prison.

Deputy Constable Claborn had served in law enforcement for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, 9-year-old son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 4P87

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 4 years

escort, Impaired Driver