Deputy Sheriff Frank E. Adams

Deputy Sheriff Frank E. Adams

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, October 7, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Frank E. Adams

Deputy Sheriff Frank Adams was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for interfering in his brother's arrest.

Deputy Adams had observed the man creating a disturbance and cursing while walking up Thomas Street. The man had just been in a fight near Jackson Square. Deputy Adams arrested the man and attempted to take him to jail, but the man resisted. Two citizens came to his aid and took hold of the man in an attempt to take him to jail. At the same time, the man's brother broke through the gathering crowd and began yelling that his brother would not be arrested. Deputy Adams then attempted to arrest this man, too, and a struggle ensued. The suspect gained control of Deputy Adams' service weapon and shot him in the arm.

All of the bystanders began to flee at the sound of the gunshot, and Deputy Adams continued to struggle with the man. The suspect then shot Deputy Adams two more times in the chest and face. Deputy Adams was taken to his home, where he was pronounced dead.

The suspect was arrested the following day and admitted to murdering Deputy Adams. No records exist about what became of the suspect.

Deputy Adams was memorialized along with three other officers in Key West in 1994, thanks to the research of a local historian.

Deputy Adams was survived by his wife and six children.

He is buried in Key West Cemetery, Key West, Monroe County, Florida.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Arrested

arrest attempt