Inspector Joseph Bascom Jordan

Florida State Beverage Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, July 7, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Bascom Jordan

Inspector Joseph Jordan died of injuries he received seven days earlier when he was involved in an automobile crash on State Road 600 in Orient Park.

He and another inspector were on their way to Tampa on an assignment in Inspector Jordan's vehicle when they were struck by a truck that had skidded to the wrong side of the road. Inspector Jordan sustained multiple injuries and died of a ruptured bladder six days later.

Inspector Jordan had served with the Florida State Beverage Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 1, 1951

routine driving