Sheriff Blake Washington Head

Sheriff Blake Washington Head

Unicoi County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, March 18, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Blake Washington Head

Sheriff Blake Head was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call at about 6:45 pm.

He and two deputies responded to a residence to answer a call of a man threating to kill his family. As Sheriff Head stepped out of his vehicle he was shot and killed by rifle fire. The two deputies returned fire, killing the subject.

Sheriff Head was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic