Chief Vernon James Davenport

Chief Vernon James Davenport

Mount Shasta Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, February 20, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Vernon James Davenport

Chief Davenport suffered a fatal heart attack after a struggle with a suspect. Chief Davenport arrested a man for public intoxication. He was assaulted by the suspect as he was attempting to place him under arrest. Chief Davenport had to physically assist the suspect who was so drunk he had trouble walking. When Chief Davenport arrived at the station he was out of breath. He secured the suspect in a cell then collapsed. He died at the scene.

Chief Davenport had served with the Mt. Shasta Police Department for 11 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack