Florida State Road Department - Division of Traffic Enforcement, Florida
End of Watch Monday, August 31, 1936
Add to My HeroesRoyston Earl Walker, Jr.
Patrolman Walker was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle with faulty headlights in Cross City. Patrolman Walker stood on the running board of the suspect's car as he escorted the suspect vehicle to the Dixie County Jail. While en route, the driver shot Patrolman Walker seven times. Patrolman Walker returned fire, killing the suspect. Patrolman Walker died at the scene from his wounds.
Patrolman Walker had served with the Florida State Road Department for seven months, and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed