Chief of Police Robert S. Woolum

Pineville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, October 18, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Robert S. Woolum

Chief Woolum was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an intoxicated man at the railroad depot. The suspect shot the chief three times in the abdomen and ankle. The man was arrested and sentenced to 21 years in prison.

Chief Woolum had served as chief for only 38 days. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years