Unicoi County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, January 30, 1922
Add to My HeroesFrank Moore
Deputy Moore was shot and killed as he and another deputy searched a home for a murder suspect. One of the occupants of the home opened fire on the two deputies, killing Deputy Moore. The other deputy was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Deputy Moore was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed