Police Officer John P. Jones

Police Officer John P. Jones

Danville Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, June 14, 1921

Add to My Heroes

John P. Jones

Officer Jones was shot by a boobie trapped shotgun in a local shoe store. Officer Jones was on night patrol when he noticed the door to the shop was partially ajar. When he opened the door to investigate he was struck by blast from a shotgun that had a string connecting the trigger to the door.

The owner of the store told investigators that he had set up the boobie trap to catch burglars who attempted to break into the store. The man was not charged in connection with Officer Jones' murder but was escorted out of town.

Officer Jones had served with the Danville Police Department for 6 months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not charged