Officer John Robert Estridge

Officer John Robert Estridge

Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, March 29, 1913

Add to My Heroes

John Robert Estridge

Officer John Estridge was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man creating a disturbance at the Dixie Theater on East Trade Street.

Officer Estridge and his partner were assigned to the theater and warned the man to stop, or he would be kicked out. The man began struggling with the officers, gained control of the partner's gun, and shot Officer Estridge. The suspect fled the scene and was never apprehended.

Officer Estridge had served with the Charlotte Police Department for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

disturbance