Council Bluffs Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Sunday, September 3, 1905
Add to My HeroesCharles C. Platner
Patrol Driver Charles Platner was accidentally shot and killed when his partner's gun fell from its holster and discharged during a foot pursuit.
The two officers had responded to a burglary on Oakland Avenue and encountered the suspect, who fled on foot. The two officers chased the man, and as the partner climbed a fence, his revolver fell from its holster, struck the ground, and discharged. The round struck Patrolman Platner in the chest. He was transported to General Hospital, where he died of his wound the next day.
Patrolman Platner was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Saturday, September 2, 1905