Patrolman Frank J. David, Sr

Patrolman Frank J. David, Sr

Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, October 9, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. David, Sr

Patrolman David was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle he was attempting to stop. When Patrolman David overtook the vehicle, he stopped in front of it. The driver was unable to stop and crashed into Patrolman David's motorcycle.

Patrolman David had served with the Louisiana State Police for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash