Sheriff Henry S. Burkhalter

Sheriff Henry S. Burkhalter

Washington Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, April 7, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Henry S. Burkhalter

Sheriff Henry Burkhalter was accidentally shot and killed when a deputy's shotgun discharged.

Sheriff Burkhalter was riding with a posse in search of several family members wanted for murder. One of the deputies was dismounting his horse when his shotgun was knocked against the saddle. The impact forced one of the hammers down and caused the shotgun to discharge. The blast struck Sheriff Burkhalter in the chest.

Sheriff Burkhalter had served with the Washington Parish Sheriff's Department for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

He is buried in Ellis Cemetery, Franklinton, Washington Parrish, Louisiana.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge