Constable Nathan Busby

Constable Nathan Busby

Milam County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, April 26, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Nathan Busby

On April 24, 1894, Milam County Precinct 4 Constable Nathan Busby left his beat in the City of Rockdale in the afternoon to travel about 2 miles north of the city for dinner. Around 7:30 p.m. he started back to Rockdale and near the old York farm he arrested an intoxicated male. The newspaper reported that Constable Busby was walking the arrested man back to town and leading his horse. The man suddenly turned and struck at Constable Busby with a knife, missing his throat, but striking and cutting a bad wound in his jaw. The constable and the suspected began to struggle and the constable discharged his pistol twice. The suspect overpowered the constable and stabbed him several times. The constable threw the suspect off and escaped to a residence where medical assistance was summoned. Constable Busby died on Thursday, April 26, 1894.

The suspect escaped the posse sent to capture him. Several newspapers reported in August 1894 that the suspect has been apprehended in Kentucky, but it was the wrong man. In May 1908 it was reported that Sheriff Holtzclaw returned from Brownwood with a prisoner believed to the killer of Constable Busby. It is unknown at this time if the suspect was ever prosecuted.

Constable Nathan Busby had nine children and his wife, Mary, reportedly preceded him in death during childbirth. He was buried in the Old City Cemetery in Rockdale, Milam County. Busby was elected constable for Precinct 4 in Rockdale on November 8, 1892 and qualified as constable on November 18, 1892.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 1 year, 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 24, 1894
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Arrested