Marshal John T. Van Doren

Marshal John T. Van Doren

Wilmington Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, March 8, 1884

Add to My Heroes

John T. Van Doren

Marshal John Van Doren was shot and killed while attempting to calm an intoxicated man who was causing a disturbance at South and Locust Streets in Wilmington.

The suspect began to fight and knocked Marshal Van Doren to the ground. As the marshal attempted to get up, the suspect shot him in the head with a revolver. A second officer held the suspect there until other officers arrived and arrested him.

He was charged with murder but convicted of manslaughter.

Marshal Van Doren had served with the Wilmington Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 73
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Guilty of manslaughter

disturbance, arrest attempt