Cleveland Marshal's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, December 1, 1853
Add to My HeroesJohn Osborne
Watchman Osborne was stabbed to death while on foot patrol with another watchman on Superior Street Hill.
An intoxicated man approached the two from behind and stabbed Watchman Osborne in the neck without being provoked. The other watchman clubbed the suspect and took him into custody. Watchman Osborne succumbed to his wounds three days later.
The man was sentenced to death by hanging in June 1854.
He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Sunday, November 20, 1853
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Sentenced to death