Deputy Sheriff George A. Malcolm

Fairfax County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, April 7, 1905

Add to My Heroes

George A. Malcolm

Deputy Sheriff George Malcolm succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest a man who had been harassing female students of the Lorton Valley School.

Deputy Malcolm, who was the school's head instructor, swore out a warrant against the man and the following day went with two citizens to arrest the suspect near Lorton. During the arrest, the man pulled out a handgun and shot Deputy Malcolm five times, hitting him in the abdomen, hip, and hand.

Deputy Malcolm was taken to Emergency Hospital in Washington, DC. The following day a posse of citizens went to the Lorton railroad station where the suspect worked and located the man. As they attempted to arrest him he resisted and was shot. He was also taken to Emergency Hospital, where he and Deputy Malcolm both died several hours later.

Deputy Malcolm had been sworn in as a deputy sheriff 11 months earlier. He also served as the head of the Lorton Valley School and as Deputy Treasurer of the Mount Vernon and Lee Districts. He was survived by his mother and brother. He was interred at Pohick Church Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 6, 1905
  • Weapon Handgun; .48 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

disorderly, warrant service