Night Marshal James B. Culleton

Brookfield Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, November 20, 1907

Add to My Heroes

James B. Culleton

Night Marshal Culleton was killed in a fire at the marshal's office in the Snow Building.

When firefighters arrived at the scene, the flames were too hot to attempt an entry, and it was not known that anyone was inside. Once the fire was brought under control and extinguished, Marshal Culleton's body was found on the floor.

The cause of the fire was never determined.

Night Marshal Culleton was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire