Richmond High Constable's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, December 5, 1958
Add to My HeroesRobert Marmaduke Johnson
Deputy High Constable Robert Marmaduke Johnson was accidentally shot and killed by another deputy constable inside the constable's office in Richmond City Hall.
Deputy Constable Johnson was cleaning his service revolver when the other constable asked him to clean his revolver as well. When the other constable reached into his coat pocket to retrieve his revolver, the gun discharged and the round struck Deputy Constable Johnson.
He was transported to the Medical College of Virginia Hospital where he died of his wound at approximately 9:30 am. The deputy constable who fired the weapon was taken to another hospital suffering from shock.
Deputy Constable Johnson had served with the Richmond High Constable's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, and his sister. He was buried at Riverview Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)