Deputy Tax Collector Juan M. "Johnny" Garcia, Jr.

El Paso City Tax Collector's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, February 1, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Juan M. "Johnny" Garcia, Jr.

Deputy Tax Collector Garcia and Patrolman Octaviano Perea were shot and killed in a gun battle with a man who had just murdered a woman and her two infant children at 1115 Texas Street in El Paso.

Patrolman Perea was shot and killed while shining a spotlight during a search for the suspect. The suspect was shot over 80 times by other officers while hiding in an outhouse. Deputy Tax Collector Garcia was fatally wounded in the final shootout next to the outhouse.

Deputy Tax Collector Garcia was a law enforcement officer, as required by city law, to assist the police department when needed.

Deputy Tax Collector Garcia had served with the City Tax Collector's Office for 8 years. He was survived by his sister and two brothers. He was buried at Evergreen Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

barricade, domestic, EDP, murder suspect