Deputy Sheriff Charles Thomas "Tom" Rushing

Robertson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, September 21, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Charles Thomas "Tom" Rushing

Several men were playing cards at a house in Petteway, a community about 8 miles from the county seat in Bremond in Robertson County. The men got into a disagreement. Will Davis shot and killed Luther Hodge. Davis then shot and wounded Tom Maxwell as he fled. Deputy Sheriff Tom Rushing, who was riding his horse nearby, rode to the home and told Davis to give him his gun. Davis then shot Deputy Sheriff Rushing in the stomach. Deputy Sheriff Rushing dismounted and pulled his pistol, but before he could shoot, Davis fired again, hitting him in the heart, and killing him instantly.

A large posse of citizens located Davis, and lynched him from a nearby tree after he admitted to the murders.

Tom Rushing was survived by his brother, Robertson County Sheriff Will Rushing. He is buried in Walnut Creek Cemetery in Bremond, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender lynched by posse