Officer Bertram F. Brewster

Officer Bertram F. Brewster

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, January 13, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Bertram F. Brewster

Officer Bertram Brewster succumbed to injuries sustained approximately 18 hours earlier when he was accidentally shot.

Officer Brewster and his partner were on bicycle patrol at approximately 1:30 a.m. when they stopped at a local church at the intersection of Hemphill and West Berry to take their lunch break. As they were eating, they observed a car drive down the street toward a grocery store that had recently been burglarized several times.

The two officers quickly got up and grabbed their coats so they could hurry out the door. As Officer Brewster grabbed his coat, he knocked his service revolver out of its holster. The gun struck the floor and discharged. The round struck Officer Brewster in the leg and traveled to the middle of his back. He was taken to All Saints Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his wound at approximately 7:50 that evening.

Officer Bertram had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 4 years.

He was buried at Mount Olivet Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, bike patrol