Lieutenant Sidney A. Zaffuto

Lieutenant Sidney A. Zaffuto

Orleans Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, January 8, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Sidney A. Zaffuto

Lieutenant Sidney Zaffuto was shot and killed during a bank robbery while working an overtime assignment at a bank at 4626 General de Gaulle Drive.

Three suspects entered the bank and immediately disarmed Lieutenant Zaffuto while holding him at gunpoint. A second deputy, who was in the rear of the bank, observed what was occurring and confronted the suspects. A shootout ensued, and Lieutenant Zaffuto was shot in the chest while the second deputy was struck in the leg.

Two of the suspects were also wounded, and all three fled the scene. A plainclothes detective who observed the suspects fleeing called for backup before taking the suspects into custody with other responding officers. Two United States Coast Guard petty officers, who were transporting ammunition through the area, took the third suspect into custody.

The subject who shot Lieutenant Zaffuto was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on May 27th, 2009. In April 2009, the second subject died in jail.

Lieutenant Zaffuto had served with the Orleans Parish Criminal Sheriff's Office for a total of 21 years. He is survived by his wife, son, two stepchildren, and two grandchildren.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Lieutenant.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 2500

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to death

robbery, secondary employment