Patrolman George S. Bell

Patrolman George S. Bell

Plymouth Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, June 29, 1946

Add to My Heroes

George S. Bell

Patrolman George Bell was shot and killed by a migrant worker when he and another officer attempted to arrest him for the murder of a housemaid that occurred a week earlier.

Patrolman Bell and another officer were called to a home on Burley Lane when residents spotted the suspect in the area.

A short time later, a state trooper shot and killed the suspect when the suspect opened fire on him in a field near a migrant workers' camp.

Patrolman Bell was a United States Marine Corps World War II veteran and served with the Plymouth Police Department for only three weeks. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, murder suspect