Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, December 26, 2003
Add to My HeroesNikky Joe Green
Trooper Nikky Green was shot and killed after he stopped to check on a vehicle parked on the side of the road which had its trunk and hood open.
Trooper Green informed his dispatcher at about 0700 that he was out with a possible disabled vehicle on the north side of Devol, about five miles north of the Texas state line. During the stop, Trooper Green discovered a suspect had been cooking Methamphetamine. When he attempted to arrest the suspect, a struggle ensued and Trooper Green lost control of his weapon. The suspect shot and killed Trooper Green before fleeing the scene.
When the Highway Patrol was unable to make radio contact with Trooper Green, a Cotton County Sheriff's deputy went to investigate and found Trooper Green alongside a rural county road about a mile from U.S. 70. The suspect was apprehended two days after the murder and was eventually sentenced to death.
Trooper Green had served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for 6 years, and was assigned to Troop G. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, and a foster child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 198
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death