Warden Charles Lincoln, Jr.

Warden Charles Lincoln, Jr.

Massachusetts Department of Correction, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, June 18, 1843

Add to My Heroes

Charles Lincoln, Jr.

Warden Charles Lincoln was stabbed and killed by a prisoner at the Charlestown State Prison.

Warden Lincoln was walking through the shoe department of the prison when a prisoner approached him from behind and stabbed him in the neck, killing him.

The man was immediately seized by a guard. He was charged with murder.

The inmate was acquitted on the grounds of insanity and was removed from the Charlestown State Prison and placed in the Lunatic Asylum at Worcester. On May 21st, 1884, the subject committed suicide by jumping out of a window at the Lunatic Asylum.

Warden Lincoln had served as the Warden of the State Prison for many years. He was survived by his wife and eleven children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Committed suicide

correctional Facility, prisoner custody