Fairfax Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1912
Add to My HeroesJames H. Murphy
City Marshal James Murphy was shot and killed as he and an Osage County sheriff's deputy attempted to arrest a man for stealing a team of mules.
They learned the man was staying at a farm six miles east of Fairfax and traveled to the location in a horse and buggy to locate him. Upon arriving at the farmhouse they were told the man was out in the fields. As the officers rode out to speak to him the man opened fire on them with a shotgun without warning. Marshal Murphy was struck in the chest and killed.
The man was captured two weeks later in Butler, Missouri. He was charged with Marshal Murphy's murder but convicted of manslaughter.
Marshal Murphy was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter