Town Marshal Richard Mark Clapp

New Richmond Town Marshal's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, December 5, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Richard Mark Clapp

Marshal Mark Clapp suffered a fatal heart attack after a violent struggle with a 17-year-old domestic violence suspect.

Marshal Clapp and his son, a county jail officer, responded to a domestic dispute at 10:30 am. As Marshal Clapp's son waited in the patrol car, Marshal Clapp accompanied the suspect into his home. While inside they became engaged in a struggle. Marshal Clapp's son was unaware of the struggle until a local deputy arrived at the scene and requested assistance when Marshal Clapp fell ill. Marshal Clapp died at a hospital early the following day of a heart attack. The suspect was taken into custody by the responding officers.

The suspect was charged as a juvenile and convicted of battery and resisting law enforcement, but was not found guilty of manslaughter.

Marshal Clapp had served as the New Richmond Town Marshal for 22 years. During that time he had worn only a generic shoulder patch. He had a new patch designed and received it only one week before his death, but never had a chance to wear it. Marshal Clapp was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 54-26

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 4, 2003

domestic