Sergeant Hubert Dean "John-John" Yancey

Scott County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, November 28, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Hubert Dean "John-John" Yancey

Sergeant John Yancey was shot and killed when he and three other deputies went to a home on Williams Creek Road in Oneida for a methamphetamine bust.

They went to the mobile home to interview several subjects about a suspected meth lab. Sergeant Yancey's partner went inside to search the mobile home after one of the suspects granted him permission. The other three deputies remained outside to guard exit points.

The deputy inside of the home claimed that someone was hiding in a closet and holding what appeared to be a weapon. Sergeant Yancey came inside for backup while the three suspects exited the trailer. While inside, Sergeant Yancey was shot, and his partner went outside to request additional backup. His partner claimed that the suspect shot Sergeant Yancey with a rifle, fled the trailer, and ran into the woods. Later, he changed his story and claimed he accidentally shot Sergeant Yancey, who was caught in the crossfire despite only one shot being fired.

Through the investigation, it was determined that Sergeant Yancey was shot by his partner, whose father was the Scott County sheriff. Details emerged years later when Sergeant Yancey's wife won a $5 million settlement against his partner. Witnesses stated that Sergeant Yancey had discovered that his partner was involved in the meth trade, and Sergeant Yancey had begun a secret investigation. Sergeant Yancey was also intending to run for sheriff during the next election. The deputy was fired in 2006 and never served in law enforcement again. Despite an investigation by the FBI in 2010, he was never charged.

Three suspects were apprehended. A total of four suspects were charged with manufacturing methamphetamine but were not charged in connection with Deputy Yancey's death.

Sergeant Yancey had served with the Scott County Sheriff's Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and father.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 10

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire

narcotics, investigation, retaliation