Essex County Sheriff's Department, Vermont
End of Watch Monday, November 24, 2003
Add to My HeroesRuby Ann Rainault
Deputy Ruby Rainault was killed in an automobile crash on U.S. Route 2. She was making a U-turn to help a stranded motorist when her patrol car was broadsided by a truck.
Deputy Rainault is survived by her husband, who is also an Essex County deputy sheriff.
The Essex County Sheriff's Department has only six part-time deputies and does not normally perform law enforcement duties because of a lack of funds.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Essex 9
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash