Deputy Sheriff James Marcus Weaver

Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, November 24, 2003

Add to My Heroes

James Marcus Weaver

Deputy Sheriff Jimmy Weaver succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day.

He was struck by a car while directing traffic at the scene of a minor accident at Vineland Road and International Drive. The driver of the vehicle claimed that she did not see Deputy Weaver because of the flashing lights at the accident scene. Deputy Weaver was transported to Orlando Regional Medical Center, where his organs were donated.

Deputy Weaver was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for four years and previously served with the Rockledge Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his mother, father, fiancee, and her son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 23, 2003

directing traffic, Organ Donor