Sergeant Jeffry Todd Edelson

Sergeant Jeffry Todd Edelson

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Jeffry Todd Edelson

Sergeant Jeffry Edelson was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol near Liberty, New York.

While en route to a criminal mischief complaint, he made a U-turn on SR-55 to possibly conduct a traffic stop. As he attempted to catch up with the possible violator, his passenger side wheels left the roadway and struck the gravel shoulder. His patrol car went out of control, crossed the roadway, and struck a tree.

Earlier in the month, Sergeant Edelson had passed the Sergeant's exam. He was posthumously promoted.

Sergeant Edelson had served with the New York State Police for 6 years and was assigned to Troop F. He is survived by his parents and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 2714

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash