Ringwood Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, December 25, 1903
Add to My HeroesL. Elmer Ferguson
Marshal Elmer Ferguson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for carrying a concealed handgun and for threatening to kill him. The man produced a gun during the arrest and shot and killed Marshal Ferguson. An angry mob formed; chased the suspect a short distance and shot him several times.
Marshal Ferguson was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed