Deputy Sheriff John Branson

Deputy Sheriff John Branson

Mayes County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, August 13, 1911

Add to My Heroes

John Branson

Deputy Sheriff John Branson succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was thrown from a horse-drawn buggy.

He and another deputy were transporting a prisoner from Adair to the jail in Pryor Creek. During the ride, about one mile north of Prior Creek, the horse was spooked and bolted. Both deputies were thrown from the buggy, and Deputy Branson sustained a serious head injury.

The prisoner hailed another buggy and transported both deputies to Prior Creek for medical attention and turned himself in to the Prior Creek Chief of Police.

The other deputy survived his injuries. Deputy Branson remained unconscious until his death two days later.

Deputy Branson had just been appointed as a deputy of the Mayes County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Friday, August 11, 1911

prisoner custody, transport